Results

2016 Results

Click here for 2016 Swim Ocean City race results 2016 Swim Ocean City race results

2015 Race Results

Complete listing of results can be found by clicking here

Thanks to all who made this a fantastic 3rd year!

2014 Race Results

For full Listing click here: Swim Ocean City complete results

1MILE OVERALL WINNERS

TOP MEN NO WESTSUIT- 1MILER

Place Bib#  Name                  Ag G Div           City     St Time
===== ===== ===================== == = ============= ======== == =======
1   148 Brian McAteer         29 M 1M_MALENONWET WASHINGT DC   29:47
2   188 Denis Crean           54 M 1M_MALENONWET WASH     DC   29:57
3   111 David Casto           61 M 1M_MALENONWET DOVER    DE   33:39
4   116 James Cooper          59 M 1M_MALENONWET POTOMAC  MD   37:36
5   120 Kerry Dearfield       61 M 1M_MALENONWET BURKE    VA   37:53

TOP WOMEN NO WETSUIT – 1 MILE SWIM

Place Bib#  Name                  Ag G Div           City     St Time
===== ===== ===================== == = ============= ======== == =======
1   115 Alexis Coon           21 F 1M_FEMANONWET CAMDEN   DE   31:09
2   178 Terry Dupont          29 F 1M_FEMANONWET EASTON   MD   31:25
3   127 Juliana Galan         31 F 1M_FEMANONWET SAINT MI MD   32:59
4   189 Christine Keislino    58 F 1M_FEMANONWET COLLEGEV PA   34:13
5   105 Marlene Becker        50 F 1M_FEMANONWET FAIRFAX  VA   36:23

TOP MEN WESTSUIT – 1MILER

Place Bib#  Name                  Ag G Div           City     St Time
===== ===== ===================== == = ============= ======== == =======
1   152 Ken Pakula            51 M 1M_MALENWET   ALEXANDR VA   32:32
2   183 Tom Sibson            46 M 1M_MALENWET   MERION S PA   32:33
3   128 Michael Gamazaychikov 43 M 1M_MALENWET   ELLICOTT MD   32:50
4   135 Mark Hanna            25 M 1M_MALENWET   WOODBRID VA   36:48
5   123 Xu Duan               49 M 1M_MALENWET   FRONT RO VA   37:56

TOP WOMEN WETSUIT – 1 MILE SWIM

Place Bib#  Name                  Ag G Div           City     St Time
===== ===== ===================== == = ============= ======== == =======
1   107 Margaret Bentley      26 F 1M_FEMAWET    CENTREVI VA   32:54
2   155 Laurelyn Rawson       42 F 1M_FEMAWET    CENTREVI VA   37:39
3   191 Sarah Mandes          36 F 1M_FEMAWET    ARLINGTO VA   39:37
4   139 Janet Janas           53 F 1M_FEMAWET    CLIFTON  VA   40:19
5   157 Caroline Reiser       19 F 1M_FEMAWET    ANNAPOLI MD   40:54

3 MILE OVERALL WINNERS

TOP MEN NO WESTSUIT- 3MILE

Place Bib#  Name                  Ag G Div           City     St Time
===== ===== ===================== == = ============= ======== == =======
1    52 Peter Galan           25 M 3M_MALENONWET BALTIMOR MD 1:13:50
2    82 Christopher Stevens   53 M 3M_MALENONWET ANNAPOLI MD 1:34:52
3    60 Grady Hough           44 M 3M_MALENONWET RESTON   VA 1:36:41
4    32 Daniel Anderson       47 M 3M_MALENONWET ROCKVILL MD 1:39:06
5    38 Drew Brown            26 M 3M_MALENONWET NOTTINGH MD 1:50:17

TOP WOMEN NO WETSUIT – 3 MILE

Place Bib#  Name                  Ag G Div           City     St Time
===== ===== ===================== == = ============= ======== == =======
1    47 Holly Donnelly        41 F 3M_FEMANONWET KENSINGT MD 1:41:32
2    72 Pat Pallotta          57 F 3M_FEMANONWET CROFTON  MD 1:48:58
3    96 Calyn Williams        36 F 3M_FEMANONWET PHILADEL PA 1:57:03
4    53 Karen Good            47 F 3M_FEMANONWET REISTERS MD 2:12:52
5    85 Sandy Swoboda         50 F 3M_FEMANONWET BALTIMOR MD 2:19:29

TOP MEN WESTSUIT – 3 MILE

Place Bib#  Name                  Ag G Div           City     St Time
===== ===== ===================== == = ============= ======== == =======
1    92 Michael Wisecup       39 M 3M_MALENWET   FALLS CH VA 1:19:20
2    58 Jd Hogsten            51 M 3M_MALENWET   DOVER    DE 1:26:34
3    50 Miguel Ferrer         54 M 3M_MALENWET   NOTTINGH MD 1:29:10
4    86 James Wagner          41 M 3M_MALENWET   BETHESDA MD 1:30:17
5    55 Curry Graham          53 M 3M_MALENWET   ARNOLD   MD 1:31:52

TOP WOMEN WETSUIT – 3 MILE

Place Bib#  Name                  Ag G Div           City     St Time
===== ===== ===================== == = ============= ======== == =======
1    75 Gabrielle Redford     47 F 3M_FEMAWET    ANNAPOLI MD 1:37:24
2    65 Olivia Malloy         30 F 3M_FEMAWET    NEW YORK NY 1:39:54
3    90 Tracey Wells          38 F 3M_FEMAWET    SEVERNA  MD 1:43:04
4    34 Lauren Becker         32 F 3M_FEMAWET    SILVER S MD 1:45:01
5    74 Kara Permisohn        41 F 3M_FEMAWET    ROCKVILL MD 1:45:08

9 MILE OVERALL WINNERS

TOP MEN NO WESTSUIT- 9 MILE

Place Bib#  Name                  Ag G Div           City     St Time
===== ===== ===================== == = ============= ======== == =======
1    20 John Royer            31 M 9M_MALENONWET NEW YORK NY 4:39:15
2     2 Thomas Bell           45 M 9M_MALENONWET WYOMISSI PA 4:55:44
3     6 Matthew Durante       39 M 9M_MALENONWET BEL AIR  MD 5:14:30
4     1 Paul Bales            55 M 9M_MALENONWET FORT WAS MD 5:21:47
5    22 Mark Schuette         49 M 9M_MALENONWET SUWANEE  GA 5:22:49

TOP WOMEN NO WETSUIT – 9 MILE

Place Bib#  Name                  Ag G Div           City     St Time
===== ===== ===================== == = ============= ======== == =======
1    13 Annette Holmgren      49 F 9M_FEMANONWET BRANDYWI MD 4:07:07
2    11 Lisa Hertz            29 F 9M_FEMANONWET ST PETER FL 4:22:27
3    10 Anita Hartsock        40 F 9M_FEMANONWET HYATTSVI MD 5:37:26

TOP MEN WESTSUIT – 9 MILE

Place Bib#  Name                  Ag G Div           City     St Time
===== ===== ===================== == = ============= ======== == =======
1    15 Robert Phiambolis     22 M 9M_MALENWET   SELLERSV PA 3:55:04
2    23 Jonathan Shinnick     41 M 9M_MALENWET   BALTIMOR MD 4:00:35
3    25 David Speier          58 M 9M_MALENWET   BISHOPVI MD 4:16:31
4     7 Thomas Everett        58 M 9M_MALENWET   TIMONIUM MD 4:39:50
5     5 John Deberardinis     44 M 9M_MALENWET   SALISBUR MD 4:59:20

TOP WOMEN WETSUIT – 9 MILE

Place Bib#  Name                  Ag G Div           City     St Time
===== ===== ===================== == = ============= ======== == =======
1    18 Tara Rasmussen        33 F 9M_FEMAWET    NOTTINGH MD 5:47:11

2013 Race Results

9 Mile Swim


1stplace1st Place Zack Goodman: 3:40:49

2ndplace2nd Place Thomas Everett: 3:45:57

3rdplace3rd Place David Speier: 3:55:27

3 Mile Swim


1stplace1st Place Peter Galan: 1:07:43

2ndplace2nd Place Nick Breschi: 1:07:46

3rdplace3rd Place Meredith Gouger: 1:09:47

1 Mile Swim


1stplace1st Place Bridget Bartley: 0:29:59

2ndplace2nd Place Ryan Witters: 0:30:52

3rdplace3rd Place Race No. 400: 0:32:21

Non-Wetsuit Results

Non-Wetsuit Results

Non-Wetsuit Results

Men’s Division
1st Place Mathew Durante – 4:45:19
2nd Place Thomas Bell – 4:48:08
3rd Place Franco Prezioso – 5:06:18
Men’s Division
1st Place Peter Galan – 1:07:43
2nd Place Nick Breschi – 1:07:46
3rd Place Jonathan Dorsch – 1:12:47
Men’s Division
1st Place Ryan Witters – 0:30:52
2nd Place Kevin Williams – 0:33:21
3rd Place Michael Gamazaychikov – 0:33:49
Women’s Division
1st Place Traci McNeil – 4:22:00
2nd Place Suzzanna Aguilar Dann – 4:45:19
3rd Place Michele Walters – 5:06:18
Women’s Division
1st Place Meredith Gouger – 1:09:47
2nd Place Kata Kyllianen – 1:14:42
3rd Place Cecelia O’Day – 1:42:08
Women’s Division
1st Place Bridget Bartley – 0:29:59
2nd Place Christine Keislino – 0:34:13
3rd Place Marlene Becker – 0:34:24

Wetsuit Results

Wetsuit Results

Wetsuit Results

Men’s Division
1st Place Zach Goodman – 3:40:49
2nd Place Thomas Everett – 3:45:57
3rd Place David Speier – 3:55:27
Men’s Division
1st Place Jonathan Shinnick – 1:14:37
2nd Place Jay Jacobs – 1:21:14
3rd Place Joseph Schweitzer – 1:21:41
Men’s Division
1st Place Brian Myruski – 0:35:11
2nd Place Chris Llinas – 0:37:24
3rd Place Charles Marquardt – 0:42:06
Women’s Division
1st Place N/A
2nd Place N/A
3rd Place N/A
Women’s Division
1st Place Jennifer Downing – 1:14:24
2nd Place Amy Durdon – 1:21:55
3rd Place Kathy Mayan – 1:22:53
Women’s Division
1st Place Diana Temple – 0:33:25
2nd Place Corrine Banks – 0:34:38
3rd Place Tracey Wells – 0:34:38

Download All Results


Swim OC 2013 9 mile overall race results
Swim OC 2013 9 mile wetsuit – non wetsuit winners

Download All Results


Swim OC 2013 3 mile overall race results
Swim OC 2013 3 mile wetsuit – non wetsuit winners

Download All Results


Swim OC 2013 1 mile overall race results
Swim OC 2013 1 mile wetsuit – non wetsuit winners

Ocean Games Directors:

Race Director: Corey Davis corey@swimocmd.com
Safety Director: Bill Hirschauer bill@swimocmd.com
Co-Race Director: Traci McNeal traci@swimocmd.com
Race Manager: Jenny Lind jen@swimocmd.com
General Inquiries: info@swimocmd.com